Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Family Hope Center platform

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 12, 2023. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given to them in The Family Hope Center Terms of Use

At The Family Hope Center, one of our main priorities is your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information that we collect when you use our Platform, how we use it, and how we may disclose it. By accessing and using the Platform, submitting information to us, and/or purchasing any products or services from us, you agree to let us collect and use your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, before you provide us with any Personal Information, you should read through this Privacy Policy in its entirety and understand its terms. We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check it occasionally.

If you have questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@www.familyhopecenter.com.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Platform. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than The Family Hope Center Platform.

1. Consent

By using our Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and hereby consent to our Privacy Policy. Where we are relying on your consent to process your Personal Information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

2.1. Personal Information Definition and Categories

The Family Hope Center collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked to (directly or indirectly) an individual person or household (‚ÄúPersonal Information‚ÄĚ). The Family Hope Center also collects non-Personal Information that cannot be linked or associated with an individual person or household. When non-Personal Information is combined with other information so that it does identify an individual person, we treat that combination as Personal Information. We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Sensitive Personal Information, limited to certain information about your or your child‚Äôs health, specifically where and as requested clearly with your consent within the Platform
  • Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, alias, username or similar unique personal identifier, account name, online identifier, and/or date of birth
  • Contact Information, such as your postal address, email address, and telephone number(s)
  • Financial Information, such as credit or debit card information, gift card information, payment details, or other payment information, but not in combination with a required security or access code, password, or other credentials allowing access to the account
  • Profile Data, such as user name and password
  • Commercial Information, such as details about the products and/or services you have purchased, payments you have made, details of products and/or services you have purchased from us in the past, purchase or product preferences, data/time stamps for questions/comments, social media association status, personal interests, message content from online contact submissions, files uploaded via online contact forms, feedback, reviews, and surveys
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, such as age or gender
  • Internet and Other Electronic Network Activity Information, such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Platform
  • Usage Data about how you use our Platform and services, such as statistics regarding the opening and clicking on emails sent by us, length of stay, clickstream information, and activity on the site (e.g., pages viewed, products seen, abandoned baskets, etc.)
  • Marketing and Communications Information, such as marketing campaign data, referring URLs, click-throughs, your preferences and consent in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, email and text communications, and your communication preferences
  • Audio and Visual Information, such as photographs
  • Inference Data, including inferences drawn from the Personal Information identified above.

2.2. Registering an Account and Responding to Prompts with the Platform

Generally, the Personal Information that you are asked to provide when using our Platform, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your Personal Information. For example, when you register to create an account, we ask for your contact information, including items such as first and last name, phone number, country of residence, time zone, and e-mail address. If you are creating an account to use the Platform in connection with the care of a child, we ask you to input the child’s first name, birth date, and gender.

2.3. Communications with Us

If you contact us directly, whether by e-mail, phone, or otherwise, we may receive certain information, including Personal Information, about you, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

2.4. Log Files

The Family Hope Center follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services‚Äô analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for detecting and resolving problems (e.g., ‚Äúbugs‚ÄĚ) with the Platform, analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users‚Äô movement on the Platform, and gathering demographic information.

2.5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Like many other websites, The Family Hope Center and our service providers use cookies and tracking technologies on the Platform. These technologies are used to recognize your browser or device and to capture and remember certain information about your activities on our Platform, such as information including preferences and the pages on the Website that you accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize your experience by customizing our content based on your browser type and/or other information. For more information about our use of cookies, please review our Cookie Policy and access our cookie management tool at the bottom left hand side of your screen.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. If you turn off your cookies, some of the features of the Platform may not function properly.

Your ‚ÄėDo Not Track‚Äô Browser Setting. Some web browsers incorporate a Do Not Track (‚ÄúDNT‚ÄĚ) feature that signals to the websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. At this time, our Platform does not respond to DNT signals.

2.6. Information from Third Parties

We may collect Personal Information from service providers, including payment processors, hosting providers, electronic commerce providers, fulfillment centers, shipping providers, email service providers, SMS marketing providers, product review platforms, and social media platforms.

2.7. Information You Provide to Third Parties

The Platform may include links and plug-ins to websites and other services operated by third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, as well as embedded videos hosted on third-party sites, such as YouTube (‚ÄúThird-Party Sites‚ÄĚ). We do not control any Third-Party Sites and are not responsible for any information they may collect. The information collection practices of a Third-Party Site are governed by its privacy policy, and we recommend that you read its privacy policy if you choose to submit any Personal Information to or through such Third-Party Site.

2.8. Communications and Opt-Out

By establishing an account, making a purchase, or registering to receive newsletters, you may consent to receive periodic commercial or promotional email communications from us. You may opt out of receiving such communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email. This opt-out will not apply to operational or informational emails related to your account and purchases. You may continue to receive promotional email messages for a short period while we process your request.

2.9. If You Do Not Provide Personal Information

Where we need to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you do not provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (e.g., to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. Legal Bases We Rely Upon to Process Your Personal Information

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your Personal Information. Accordingly, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your Personal Information:

Consent.  We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your Personal Information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us to learn more.

Performance of a Contract.  We may process your Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing the Platform to you or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Legitimate Interests. We may process your Personal Information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your Personal Information for some of the purposes described in order to:

  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Analyze¬†how our Platform is used so we can improve it to engage and retain users
  • Support our marketing activities
  • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
  • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience

Legal Obligations. We may process your Personal Information where we believe it is necessary to comply e with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vital Interests. We may process your Personal Information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We may process your Personal Information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your Personal Information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us to learn more.

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your Personal Information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by applicable regulations

4. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our Platform
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our Platform
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Platform
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Platform, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Troubleshoot problems and provide support
  • Enforce applicable agreements, terms and conditions, and the terms of this Privacy Policy
  • Protect our interests, including establishing, exercising, and defending legal rights and claims
  • Comply with legal requirements, cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities, and stop other prohibited, illegal, or harmful activities
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Resolve disputes
  • Achieve the purposes disclosed at the time you provide or we request your information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We also use your information in connection with our use of the Google Ads service in the following ways:

  • Customer Match: Google Ads allows advertisers to upload their own customer lists, which include information such as email addresses, phone numbers, or mailing addresses. This data is securely encrypted and hashed, and is not shared with other advertisers or third parties.
  • Limited Data Sharing: Google Ads limits the data that is shared with third-party advertisers. For example, if an advertiser uses Customer Match, Google Ads will only share the ads that match their customer lists. Other advertisers will not have access to this data.
  • Privacy Controls: Google Ads provides users with several privacy controls to manage how their data is used. For example, users can opt-out of personalized advertising or delete their data entirely. For more information on how to do this, please visit: https://adssettings.google.com/ and https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.
  • Data Encryption: Google Ads uses encryption to protect user data in transit and at rest. This use of encryption is designed to provide that any data transmitted between servers or stored on Google’s servers is secure and cannot be intercepted by unauthorized parties.

5. How We Disclose Your Information

We disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy and with our business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors in order to provide you with our products and services and to perform any contract we enter into with them or you.

5.1. Service Providers

We may use third-party service providers to perform certain business services and we may disclose Personal Information to such service providers as needed for them to perform these business services. Service providers are only allowed to use, disclose, or retain the Personal Information to provide these services and are prohibited from selling Personal Information. Business services provided may include, but are not limited to, hosting services, communications services, website development services, payment processing services, fulfillment and shipping services, compliance services, quality control services, analytics services, survey and review services, call center and other communication services, and marketing services. The categories of Personal Information that we disclose to third parties for a business purpose include:

  • Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, alias, username or similar unique personal identifier, account name, online identifier, and/or date of birth
  • Contact Information, such as your postal address, email address, and telephone number(s)
  • Internet and Other Electronic Network Activity Information, such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Platform

5.2. Affiliates

We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates, including where disclosure of your Personal Information is needed to protect the employees, independent contractors, officers, directors, members, users, or shareholders of The Family Hope Center.

5.3. Business Transactions

We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge all or a portion of our business or assets with one or more third parties. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire all or a portion of the business or assets of one or more third parties. If any of these or a similar organizational transaction happens to our business, then third parties, such as the new owners of our business, may use your Personal Information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.4. Legal Process

Subject to applicable law, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process, such as a subpoena; (ii) in response to requests by government entities, such as law enforcement authorities; (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial, or other harm, injury, or loss; or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

6. Retention

We will retain the Personal Information as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and/or to support any claim, defense, or declaration in a case or before a jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration, or mediation panel. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

All Personal Information about any child input into the Platform must be done by a parent, guardian, or other adult authorized to do so by a parent or guardian of the child. The Family Hope Center does not knowingly collect any Personal Information directly from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on the Platform, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will promptly remove such information from our records.

8. Third Party Privacy Policies

The Platform may include links and plug-ins to websites operated by third parties (‚ÄúThird-Party Sites‚ÄĚ). The Family Hope Center‚Äôs Privacy Policy does not apply to Third-Party Sites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these Third-Party Sites for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

9. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, transmission of Personal Information to and from our Platform is at your own risk. You should only access the Platform within a secure environment.

10. International Transfer of Your Personal Information

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Platform from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information, in the United States, and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will seek to take necessary measures to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law, including the use of Standard Contractual Clauses in our agreements with applicable service providers, as necessary.

11. California Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under certain circumstances, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer‚Äôs Personal Information disclose the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any Personal Information about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer‚Äôs Personal Information, not sell the consumer‚Äôs Personal Information.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

12. GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access ‚Äď You have the right to request copies of your Personal Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification ‚Äď You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure ‚Äď You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing ‚Äď You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing ‚Äď You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability ‚Äď You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your Personal Information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

13. Questions about this Privacy Policy and Exercising Your Rights

For questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy laws (including to appeal any decision by us in connection with the exercise of your rights), please contact us at:

The Family Hope Center

2490 Boulevard of the Generals #250

Norristown, PA 19403

hello@www.familyhopecenter.com

User registration

Reset Password